MOTORSPORT IRELAND Results for 23/24 May 2015

CO CAVAN M C HOTEL KILMORE STAGES RALLY AT CAVAN (ROUND 3 OF SLIGO PALLETS
BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Peadar Hurson/Damien Connolly (Impreza WRC) 57m 36s,
2 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 58m 29s,
3 Garry Jennings/Rory Kennedy (Impreza WRC) 58m 46s,
4 Jonathan Pringle/Martin Byrne (Escort) 59m 37s,
5 Gary Kiernan/Niall Tierney (Escort) 59m 52s,
6 Adrian Hetherington/Gary Nolan (Escort) 60m 01s,
7 Chris Armstrong/James Fulton (Escort) 60m 04s,
8 Russell Woods/Pauric Sheridan (Escort) 61m 04s,
9 Eugene Meegan/Sarah Whelan (BMW M1) 61m 18s,
10 Paul Clarke/Philip McEntee (Escort) 61m 45s.
Group N Production class: Pat Kirk/John McElhinney (Lancer Evo 9) 61m 48s.
Juniors: 1 Martin Swinburne/Gretchen Fegan (Corolla) 43m 03s,
2 Stephen Reynolds/Derek McCarthy (Civic) 47m 05s,
3 Adam Faulkner/Brian Brady (Civic) 49m 07s.

CLARE M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT CASTLEARMSTRONG, BALLYCUMBER, CO OFFALY
(ROUND 1 OF FIVE STAR CATERING NATIONAL LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS
CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Seamus Donnelly (Semog Buggy) 2m 09.13s,
2 Mac Walsh (Semog Buggy) 2m 09.89s,
3 Padraig Egan (Semog Buggy) 2m 10.07s.
Best saloon overall: Matt Shinnors (Impreza).
Class winners: Joe Shinnors Jnr (Nova), Mick Nevin (Escort), Alan Moran
(Peugeot 206), Walter Burke (Escort), Mike O’Connor Snr (Impreza), James
Lucey (Subaru Special), Mary O’Shea (Peugeot 205), Brian Hassett (Semog
Buggy), Cathal Scullion (Semog Buggy).

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C NORMAN GILES MEMORIAL AUTOTEST AT KILBROGAN,
BANDON, CO CORK (ROUND 4 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY
1):
1 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 503.8s,
2 Ian White (Mini) 534.2s,
3 Liam Croston (Nova) 554.4s,
4 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 554.7s,
5 Liam Cashman (Westfield) 559.9s,
6 Michael Cashman (Corsa) 566.8s.
Class winners: Ian White, Alan Clarke, Martin Walsh (Starlet Special)
609.0s, Liam Cashman, Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 621.6s, Liam Croston, Brian
O’Connell (Micra) 735.9s, George Swanton (Starlet) 722.0s, Sharon Lynch
(Starlet Special) 741.7s.

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C NORMAN GILES MEMORIAL AUTOTEST AT KILBROGAN,
BANDON, CO CORK (ROUND 5 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY
2):
1 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 501.5s,
2 Liam Croston (Nova) 523.3s,
3 Liam Cashman (Westfield) 527.7s,
4 Don Giles (Westfield) 542.3s,
5 Peter Desmond (Westfield) 546.1s,
6 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 566.9s.
Class winners: James Mansfield (Mini) 607.3s, Mike Mulcahy, Martin Walsh,
Liam Cashman, Michael Lynch (Starlet) 610.3s, Liam Croston, Brian O’Connell
(Micra) 691.5s, George Swanton (Starlet) 675.1s, Patricia Denning (Starlet)
677.5s.