MOTORSPORT IRELAND Results for 24/25 February 2018

MIDLAND M C NAVIGATION TRIAL AT DRUMSHANBO, CO LEITRIM (ROUND 3 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP, ROUND 2 OF SQUEALING PIG BAR & RESTAURANT BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP AND FINAL ROUND OF MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Alan Shinnors/George Shinnors (Subaru Impreza) 63 marks,

2 Martin Tynan/Fintan Clerkin (Subaru Impreza) 63m,

3 Derek Mackarel/Muireann Hayes (Subaru Impreza) 109m,

4 Aaron Duffy/Laurence Keenan (Subaru Impreza) 112m,

5 Kevin McCormack/Oisin Sherlock (Subaru Impreza) 124m,

6 Arthur Kierans/Conor Maguire (Subaru Impreza) 130m,

7 Trevor O’Callaghan/Patrick O’Leary (Subaru Impreza) 149m,

8 Mac Kierans/Conor Boylan (Subaru Impreza) 183m,

9 Owen Murphy/Daire Hayes (Subaru Impreza) 190m,

10 Mickey Conlon/Martin Connolly (Subaru Impreza) 191m.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB FREEMAN CUP AUTOTEST AT MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE (FINAL ROUND OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Ian White (Mini Special) 576.6s,

2 Steven Ferguson (Mini-Nova Special) 577.4s,

3 Robin Lyons (Mini) 593.2s,

4 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 596.8s,

5 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 602.0s,

6 Darren Quille (Westfield) 615.5s,

7 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 629.8s,

8 Chris Grimes (Mini) 633.6s,

9 Liam Cashman (Nova) 635.0s,

10 Norman Ferguson (Mini) 661.5s,

11 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 671.4s,

12 Damien Doran (Mini) 705.4s.

Class winners: Robin Lyons, Steven Ferguson, Darren Quille, Liam Cashman, John McAssey (Starlet) 754.2s.

Novice Award: Christopher Grimes Jnr (Mini) 724.6s.

 

ALMC SPRING ENDURANCE TRIAL AT LUTTRELLSTOWN, DUBLIN (ROUND 1 OF ENDURANCE TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Peter Barrable/Gary McElhinney (Toyota Starlet) 5m 48s,

2 Robert Barrable/Ciaran Larkin (Toyota Starlet) 5m 49s,

3 Karl O’Donoghue/Evin Hughes (Toyota Starlet) 6m 05s,

4 Kevin O’Rourke/Dave Ray (Toyota Starlet) 6m 14s,

5 Kevin Fitzgerald/Kevin Fagan (Toyota Starlet) 6m 26s,

6 John Farrelly/Johnny Whelan (Toyota Starlet) 7m 17s.

One litre class winner: Nicole Drought/Ruth Nugent (Nissan Micra) 11m 10s.

Navigation Cars:

1 Dermot McCafferty/Paddy McCrudden (Toyota Starlet) 7m 23s,

2 Mark Reilly/Mark Convey (Toyota Starlet) 8m 06s,

3 Joe Murray/Tommy Hayes (Toyota Starlet) 8m 17s.

Class winners: Dermot McCafferty/Paddy McCrudden, Mark Reilly/Mark Convey.

Retrospective and RWD Cars:

1 Niall Murray/Sam Dolan (Mazda MX5) 9m 07s,

2 Declan Burke/Padraig Forde (VW Beetle) 13m 03s.