MOTORSPORT IRELAND Results for 18/19/20 August 2017

JOHN MULHOLLAND MOTORS ULSTER RALLY AT DERRY CITY (ROUND 4 OF FIA CELTIC
RALLY TROPHY, ROUND 5 OF CLONAKILTY BLACKPUDDING IRISH TARMAC CHAMPIONSHIP
AND ROUND 6 OF PRESTONE MSA BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Keith Cronin/Mikie Galvin (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 06m 04s,
2 Fredrik Ahlin/Torstein Eriksen (Skoda Fabia R5) 2h 06m 59s,
3 Jonny Greer/Kirsty Riddick (Citroen DS3 R5) 2h 08m 12s,
4 Marty McCormack/David Moynihan (Skoda Fabia R5) 2h 08m 29s,
5 Desi Henry/Liam Moynihan (Skoda Fabia R5) 2h 08m 59s,
6 Sam Moffett/Karl Atkinson (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 09m 37s,
7 Joe McGonigle/Ciaran Geaney (Skoda Fabia R5) 2h 11m 51s,
8 Stephen Wright/Arthur Kierans (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 13m 42s,
9 Alex Laffey/Patrick Walsh (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 14m 22s,
10 William Creighton/Liam Regan (Peugeot 208 R2) 2h 18m 39s.

NATIONAL RALLY:
1 Camillus Bradley/Crawford Henderson (Ford Escort) 2h 18m 28s,
2 Kevin Eves/William Lynch (Toyota Corolla) 2h 18m 46s,
3 Wayne Sisson/Peter Foy (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10) 2h 21m 59s.

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB SPRINT AT MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE (ROUND 9 OF
NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
1 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 84.88s,
2 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 86.41s,
3 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 86.79s,
4 Michael Connolly (Gould GR37-Judd) 88.36s,
5 Michael Roche (OMS-Hayabusa) 90.79s,
6 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 96.88s,
7 Derek Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 97.06s,
8 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 97.68s,
9 Tom Connolly (Radical) 100.41s,
10 John Donnelly (Reynard SF80) 101.17s.
Class winners: Lewis Dunlop (Mini), Danny Herlihy (Cinquecento), Tommy
Gardiner (Civic), John Kennedy (Dax Rush), Brendan Keane (Westfield SE1),
Vincent Deery (Lotus Exige), Seamus Hobbs (MD GT), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW),
Rob Dwane, Sylvie Mullins, David Byrne (Nova), Donal Ryan (Starlet), Seamus
Morris.

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB SPRINT AT MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE (ROUND 10 OF
NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
1 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 85.17s,
2 Michael Roche (OMS-Hayabusa) 91.00s,
3 Frank Byrnes (Pilbeam MP45 Rover V8) 96.20s,
4 Gary Egan (Mygale-Renault) 96.90s,
5 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 97.45s,
6 John Donnelly (Reynard SF80) 97.78s,
7 Billy White (Mygale-Renault) 99.14s,
8 Martin Tracey (Lancer Evo) 102.27s,
9 Brendan Keane (Westfield SE1) 102.54s,
10 Peter McKinley (Escort) 104.79s.
Class winners: Dara Fay (Swift), Danny Herlihy (Cinquecento), Tommy Gardiner
(Civic), Danny Calnan (Corsa), Brendan Keane (Westfield SE1), Vincent Deery
(Lotus Exige), Seamus Hobbs (MD GT), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW), Gary Egan,
Michael Roche, David Byrne (Nova), Jack Deegan (Peugeot 205), John Lynch
(Darrian T90).

WESTMEATH AND DISTRICT MC RALLYSPRINT AT ATHBOY KARTING CENTRE (ROUND 5 OF
LOUGHRANSIGNS.COM MIDLANDS EAST CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Paul McCann (Fabia) 12m 40s,
2 Joseph Smith (Escort) 12m 46.2s,
3 David Forde (Impreza) 12m 57.4s,
4 Martin McAteer (Escort) 13m 07.1s,
5 David Fitzsimons (Escort) 13m 07.9s,
6 James Cassidy (Escort) 13m 39.4s.
Class winners: Alan Pickens (Nova), Brendan O’Reilly (Escort), Martin
McAteer, Joseph Smith, David Fitzsimons, David Forde, Paul Lennon (Semog
Buggy), Oliver McCormack (Nova).

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C AUTOTEST AT CARBERY PLASTICS, CLONAKILTY, CO CORK
(ROUND 6 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
1 Ian White (Mini Special) 478.4s,
2 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 555.2s,
3 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 555.9s,
4 Don Giles (Westfield) 563.4s,
5 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 598.0s,
6 Connie Lynch (Starlet Special) 600.3s.
Class winners: James Mansfield (Mini), Mike Mulcahy, Connie Lynch, Don
Giles, Liam Cashman, Michael Cashman (Corsa), Cian Power (Mini Special),
George Swanton (Starlet), Patricia Denning (Starlet).

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C AUTOTEST AT CARBERY PLASTICS, CLONAKILTY, CO CORK
(ROUND 7 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
1 Ian White (Mini Special) 495.6s,
2 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 526.3s,
3 Don Giles (Westfield) 533.2s,
4 Connie Lynch (Starlet Special) 543.0s,
5 Michael Lynch (Starlet Special) 561.0s,
6 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 570.7s.
Class winners: James Mansfield (Mini), Mike Mulcahy, Connie Lynch, Don
Giles, Liam Cashman, Michael Cashman (Corsa), Cian Power (Mini Special),
George Swanton (Starlet), Patricia Denning (Starlet).