Motorsport Ireland Results- July 8/9

CO KILDARE M C RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE:
FORMULA VEE FESTIVAL FINAL (15 laps):
1 Kevin O’Hara (Leastone) 15m 36.15s, 66.31 mph,
2 Dan Polley (Sheane) 15m 36.53s,
3 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 15m 45.02s,
4 Stephen Morrin (Leastone),
5 Justin Costello (Leastone),
6 Mark Reade (Leastone).
Fastest lap: Polley 1m 01.436s, 67.36 mph.

FORMULA VEE FESTIVAL HEAT 1 (12 laps):
1 Kevin O’Hara (Leastone) 15m 12.16s, 54.44 mph,
2 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 15m 13.01s,
3 Dan Polley (Sheane) 15m 13.14s,
4 Anthony Cross (Sheane),
5 Jack Byrne (Sheane),
6 Stephen Morrin (Leastone).
Fastest lap: O’Hara 1m 01.196s, 67.62 mph.

FORMULA VEE FESTIVAL HEAT 2 (15 laps):
1 Kevin O’Hara (Leastone) 15m 34.31s, 66.44 mph,
2 Dan Polley (Sheane) 15m 40.30s,
3 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 15m 47.57s,
4 Stephen Morrin (Leastone),
5 Gavin Buckley (Sheane),
6 Justin Costello (Leastone).
Fastest lap: Polley 1m 01.706s, 67.07 mph.

E FOX ENGINEERING FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (15 laps):
1 Gavin Buckley (Sheane) 15m 58.58s, 64.76 mph,
2 Conor Molloy (Leastone) 16m 01.60s,
3 Jack Byrne (Sheane) 16m 04.48s,
4 Damian Murphy (Leastone),
5 Morgan McCourt (Leastone),
6 Mark Miller (Leastone).
Fastest lap: Buckley 1m 02.584s, 66.12 mph.

E FOX ENGINEERING FORMULA VEE FINAL (15 laps):
1 Dan Polley (Sheane) 15m 42.15s, 65.89 mph,
2 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 15m 47.06s,
3 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 15m 55.83s,
4 Kevin Grogan (Sheane),
5 Justin Costello (Leastone),
6 Stephen Morrin (Leastone).
Fastest lap: Polley 1m 02.220s, 66.51 mph.

BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE (16 laps):
1 Peter Dwyer (Lola T95/50 F3000) 15m 02.90s, 73.33 mph,
2 Colm Hynes (Reynard 88D) 15m 03.65s,
3 Fergus Faherty (Dallara-Toyota F3) 15m 05.59s,
4 Derek Daly (Tatuus F Renault),
5 Jordan Kelly (Tatuus F Renault),
6 Colin Lewis (Dallara F3).
Fastest lap: Hynes 55.114s, 75.09 mph.

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (6 laps):
1 David Parks 5m 56.64s, 69.62 mph,
2 Mark Dunleavy 6m 07.60s,
3 Robbie Allen 6m 09.18s,
4 Leslie Shaw,
5 John Linnane,
6 Martin Rafferty.
Fastest Lap: Dunleavy 58.679s, 70.53 mph.

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (16 laps):
1 David Parks 15m 47.41s, 69.89 mph,
2 Stephen Drury 15m 53.46s,
3 Mark Dunleavy 15m 53.48s,
4 Robbie Allen,
5 Niall O’Flynn,
6 John Linnane.
Fastest Lap: Brian Hearty 58.460s, 70.79 mph.

TOOL DYNAMICS IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 1 (15
laps):
1 Shane Rabbitt (Mazda RX7) 15m 27.54s, 66.92 mph,
2 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 15m 28.27s,
3 Jay O’Reilly (Honda Civic) 15m 39.20s,
4 Ian O’Driscoll (Honda Civic),
5 Keith Campbell (VW Corrado).
Fastest lap: Rabbitt 1m 00.946s, 67.90 mph.
TOURING CLASS (15 laps):
1 Alan Healy (Honda Civic) 16m 23.10s, 63.14 mph,
2 Pa Hudson (Honda Integra) 14 laps,
3 Daniel Faherty (Honda Civic) 14 laps.
Fastest lap: Healy 1m 04.701s, 63.96 mph.

TOOL DYNAMICS IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 2 (12
laps):
1 Shane Rabbitt (Mazda RX7) 12m 26.09s, 66.56 mph,
2 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 12m 27.07s,
3 Ian O’Driscoll (Honda Civic) 12m 34.39s,
4 Jay O’Reilly (Honda Civic).
Fastest lap: Ulick Burke (Honda Integra) 1m 00.518s, 68.38 mph.
TOURING CLASS (12 laps):
1 Pa Hudson (Honda Integra) 13m 24.65s, 61.72 mph,
2 Daniel Faherty (Honda Civic) 13m 27.44s.
Fastest lap: Hudson 1m 05.556s, 63.13 mph.

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA ST RACE 1 (13 laps):
1 Shane McFadden 15m 57.39s, 56.19 mph,
2 Dave Maguire 15m 59.37s,
3 Brendan Fitzgerald 16m 03.78s,
4 Michael Cullen,
5 Paul O’Brien,
6 Tom Fahy.
Fastest lap: McFadden 1m 06.311s, 62.41 mph.

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA ST RACE 2 (11 laps):
1 Paul O’Brien 12m 23.27s, 61.25 mph,
2 Michael Cullen 12m 24.01s,
3 Dave Maguire 12m 24.50s,
4 Brendan Fitzgerald,
5 Tom Fahy,
6 Hugh Grennan.
Fastest lap: Cullen 1m 07.010s, 61.76 mph.

SEAT SUPERCUP IRELAND RACE 1 (15 laps):
1 Rod McGovern 15m 00.64s, 68.92 mph,
2 John Farrelly 15m 06.13s,
3 Jonathan Fildes 15m 07.02s,
4 Shane Murphy,
5 Sam Mansfield.
Fastest lap: Niall Murray 59.099s, 70.02 mph.

SEAT SUPERCUP IRELAND RACE 2 (15 laps):
1 Sam Mansfield 15m 08.77s, 68.31 mph,
2 Rod McGovern 15m 09.26s,
3 John Farrelly 15m 12.43s,
4 Jonathan Fildes,
5 Niall Murray,
6 Barry English.
Fastest lap: McGovern 59.271s, 69.82 mph.

MONDELLO PARK FIESTA ZETEC RACE 1 (13 laps):
1 Owen Purcell 15m 45.38s, 56.91 mph,
2 Mark O’Donoghue 15m 46.85s,
3 William Kellett 15m 46.86s,
4 Denis McCrudden,
5 Adam Johnston,
6 Roy Tobin.
Fastest lap: Kellett 1m 11.944s, 57.52 mph.

MONDELLO PARK FIESTA ZETEC RACE 2 (13 laps):
1 Owen Purcell 15m 45.33s, 56.91 mph,
2 William Kellett 15m 45.76s,
3 Mark O’Donoghue 15m 49.06s,
4 Mark Johnston,
5 Darren Lawler,
6 Wayne Laverick.
Fastest lap: Kellett 1m 11.812s, 57.63 mph.

PIRELLI SUPERCAR RACE 1 (15 laps):
1 Philip Jones 15m 29.22s, 66.80 mph,
2 Peter Barrable 15m 30.15s,
3 Gary Corcoran 15m 53.07s,
4 Ray Finnegan.
Fastest lap: Jones 1m 00.991s, 67.85 mph.

PIRELLI SUPERCAR RACE 2 (15 laps):
1 Peter Barrable 15m 29.57s, 66.78 mph,
2 Alan Dawson 15m 31.69s,
3 Philip Jones 15m 40.06s,
4 Gary Corcoran,
5 Ray Finnegan,
6 Robbie Parks.
Fastest lap: Jones 1m 01.166s, 67.66 mph.

STRYKER RACE 1 (15 laps):
1 Alan Auerbach 15m 37.85s, 66.19 mph,
2 Andrew D’Alton 15m 48.17s,
3 Greg Kelly 15m 48.52s,
4 Paul Yeomans,
5 Roger Welaratne,
6 Des Bruton.
Fastest lap: D’Alton 1m 01.502s, 67.29 mph.

STRYKER RACE 2 (12 laps):
1 Alan Auerbach 12m 35.47s, 65.73 mph,
2 Des Bruton 12m 40.09s,
3 Paul Yeomans 12m 41.98s,
4 Roger Welaratne,
5 Des Meehan,
6 Conal Shipman.
Fastest lap: Auerbach 1m 02.045s, 66.70 mph.

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 1 (13 laps):
1 David Hammond (Fiat Uno) 15m 16.97s, 58.67 mph,
2 Daniel Byrne (Toyota Corolla) 15m 18.94s,
3 Aidan Byrne (Toyota Celica) 15m 19.51s,
4 David Walsh (Mitsubishi FTO),
5 Darryl Scully (Honda CRX),
6 Tommy Byrne (Toyota Celica).
Fastest lap: Richard Kearney (Peugeot 306) 1m 08.300s, 60.59 mph.

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 2 (13 laps):
1 David Walsh (Mitsubishi FTO) 15m 07.54s, 59.28 mph,
2 Daniel Byrne (Toyota Corolla) 15m 12.23s,
3 David Hammond (Fiat Uno) 15m 15.30s,
4 Darryl Scully (Honda CRX),
5 Aidan Byrne (Toyota Celica),
6 Ken Byrne (Toyota Celica).
Fastest lap: John Downey (Peugeot 205) 1m 08.570s, 60.35 mph.

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (13 laps):
1 Cameron Fenton 15m 17.58s, 58.63 mph,
2 Patrick Dempsey 15m 31.16s,
3 Christopher Grimes 15m 42.03s,
4 Robbie Parks Jnr,
5 Hollie Byrne.
Fastest lap: Fenton 1m 09.840s, 59.25 mph.

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (13 laps):
1 Cameron Fenton 15m 03.45s, 59.55 mph,
2 Patrick Dempsey 15m 06.84s,
3 Christopher Grimes 15m 20.65s,
4 Robbie Parks Jnr,
5 Hollie Byrne.
Fastest lap: Fenton 1m 08.624s, 60.30 mph.

PRE-1955 HISTORICS (11 laps):
1 Ed Cassidy (Iona Special) 15m 44.60s, 48.19 mph,
2 Detlef Heyer (BMW 328) 15m 53.97s,
3 Kieran White (TRS) 15m 54.41s,
4 Liam Ruth (Iona Special),
5 Nick Bennett (Alvis Silver Eagle),
6 Tony Dowling (Austin 7 Special).
Fastest lap: White 1m 23.078s, 49.81 mph.

CONNAUGHT M C FAAC SIMPLY AUTOMATIC SLIGO PARK HOTEL STAGES RALLY AT SLIGO
(ROUND 6 OF TRITON SHOWERS NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP, ROUND 4 OF SLIGO
PALLETS BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 4 OF TOP PART WEST COAST
CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Sam Moffett/Karl Atkinson (Fiesta WRC) 67m 56s,
2 Desi Henry/Liam Moynihan (Fabia R5) 69m 31s,
3 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 70m 54s,
4 Josh Moffett/James Fulton (Fiesta R5) 71m 22s,
5 Roy White/James O’Brien (Fiesta WRC) 71m 39s,
6 Brendan Cumiskey/Ronan O’Kane (Fabia R5) 72m 22s,
7 Kenny McKinstry/Kenny Hull (Impreza WRC) 72m 52s,
8 Martin Cairns/Andrew Purcell (Fiesta WRC) 73m 08s,
9 Shane Maguire/Darragh Kelly (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 73m 29s,
10 Niall Devine/Crawford Henderson (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 74m 18s.
Motorsport Safety Team Group N award: Shane Maguire/Darragh Kelly.
rally.ie Two wheel drive award: Mickey Conlon/Ciaran McPhillips (Escort) 74m
33s.
Juniors: 1 Jonny Treanor/Damien Fleming (Civic) 48m 55s,
2 Jason Black/Jack McKenna (Starlet) 49m 58s,
3 Brian Brady/Leonard Tuite (Civic) 50m 18s.