Motor Sport Results 24/25 June

CARRICK-ON-SUIR M C DOOLEY’S HOTEL RAVEN’S ROCK STAGES RALLY AT WATERFORD
(ROUND 5 OF TRITON SHOWERS NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 2 OF
SUIRWAY GROUP SOUTH EAST STAGES CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Sam Moffett/Karl Atkinson (Fiesta WRC) 56m 13s,
2 Roy White/James O’Brien (Fiesta WRC) 56m 31s,
3 Craig Breen/Patrick Croke (Escort) 59m 09s,
4 Brendan Cumiskey/Ronan O’Kane (Fabia R5) 59m 24s,
5 Enda O’Brien/John Butler (Escort) 59m 29s,
6 Frank Kelly/Lauren Kelly (Escort) 59m 52s,
7 John McQuaid/Thomas Treanor (Escort) 60m 59s,
8 Shane Maguire/Paul McLaughlin (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 61m 17s,
9 David Guest/Paddy Robinson (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 61m 29s,
10 Jason Ryan/Finbarr Quirke (Civic) 63m 03s.
Motorsport Safety Team Group N award: Shane Maguire/Paul McLaughlin.
rally.ie Two wheel drive award: Craig Breen/Patrick Croke.
Historics: Ian Davies/Ryland James (BMW M3) 69m 21s.
Juniors: 1 Killian O’Sullivan/Conal O’Sullivan (Civic) 38m 20s,
2 Aaron Browne/Daniel Hanratty (Civic) 38m 34s,
3 Eamonn McCarthy/Declan Buttimer (Civic) 38m 42s.

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING:
DAWSON WAM FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (16 laps):
1 Niall Murray (Van Diemen LA10) 16m 41.58s, 86.95 mph,
2 James Roe (Van Diemen LA10) 16m 41.87s,
3 Alan Davidson (Mondiale M89S) 16m 45.55s,
4 David McCullough (Van Diemen RF00),
5 Kevin O’Hara (Van Diemen RF01),
6 Will Herron.
Fastest lap: Roe 1m 01.650s, 88.29 mph.

DAWSON WAM FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (16 laps):
1 Alan Davidson (Mondiale M89S) 16m 45.55s, 86.52 mph,
2 James Roe (Van Diemen LA10) 16m 46.93s,
3 David McCullough (Van Diemen RF00) 16m 47.01s,
4 Will Herron,
5 Niall Murray (Van Diemen LA10),
6 Jordan Dempsey (Van Diemen RF00).
Fastest lap: Davidson 1m 01.662s, 88.27 mph.

BRSCC BRITISH FF1600 CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND: RACE 1 (16 laps):
1 James Roe (Van Diemen LA10) 16m 36.72s, 87.37 mph,
2 Jordan Dempsey (Van Diemen RF00) 16m 38.73s,
3 Neil McLennan 16m 44.01s.
Fastest lap: Roe 1m 01.620s, 88.33 mph.

MIDLAND M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT BALLYFEENY, SCRAMOGUE, CO ROSCOMMON:
1 Padraic McHale (Berrisford Hayabusa) 2m 41.17s,
2 James Lahart (Semog Buggy) 2m 41.23s,
3 Mac Walsh (Semog Buggy) 2m 43.52s.
Best saloon: Damien Driver (Corsa) 2m 55.20s.
Class winners: Noel Murphy (Civic), Lorcan Moore (Saxo), Chris Snow (Peugeot
206), Walter Burke (Escort), Paul McCann (Escort), Mac Walsh, Conor Lappin
(Civic), James Lahart, Jenna McCann (Lancer Evo 7), Shane Healy (Peugeot
205).