MOTORSPORT IRELAND Results for 20/21 May 2017

WEXFORD M C HILLCLIMB AT CARRIG-ON-BANNOW, CO WEXFORD (ROUND 3 OF NAYLOR
ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
1 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 57.75s,
2 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 58.86s,
3 Gary Egan (Mygale-Renault) 63.95s,
4 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 64.41s,
5 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 65.97s,
6 John Donnelly (Reynard SF80) 66.46s,
7 Billy White (Mygale-Renault) 67.69s,
8 Peter Cummins (Darrian T90) 68.69s,
9 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 69.69s,
10 Martin Flanagan (BMW M3) 70.23s.
Class winners: Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift), Danny Herlihy (Cinquecento), Willie
Barrett (Civic), Tonya Fortune (Civic), Ben O’Brien (BMW M3), Gary
Cunningham, Ed Cassidy (Iona Special), John Whitley (Swift FF1600), Rob
Dwane, Rory Stephens, Georgie Bell (Civic), Peter Cummins, Martin Flanagan.

WEXFORD M C HILLCLIMB AT CARRIG-ON-BANNOW, CO WEXFORD (ROUND 4 OF NAYLOR
ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
1 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 49.40s,
2 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 54.35s,
3 John Donnelly (Reynard SF80) 55.18s,
4 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 57.63s,
5 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 58.32s,
6 Peter Cummins (Darrian T90) 58.92s,
7 Seamus Morris (Darrian GTR Millington) 59.69s,
8 Ben O’Brien (BMW M3) 60.19s,
9 Martin Flanagan (BMW M3) 61.50s,
10 Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift) 61.75s.
Class winners: Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift), Damien Walsh (Cinquecento), Willie
Barrett (Civic), Tonya Fortune (Civic), Ben O’Brien, Gary Cunningham, Ed
Cassidy (Iona Special), Michael Nicholson (Sheane VW), John Donnelly, Rory
Stephens, Brian Harney (Escort), Peter Cummins, Seamus Morris.

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C NORMAN GILES MEMORIAL AUTOTEST AT KILBROGAN,
BANDON, CO CORK (ROUND 2 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY
1):
1 Ian White (Mini Special) 407.1s,
2 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 424.1s,
3 Liam Croston (Nova) 432.3s,
4 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 440.1s.
5 Peter Desmond (Westfield) 441.5s,
6 Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 448.7s.
Class winners: Paddy Power, Martin Walsh, Peter Desmond, Liam Cashman
(Starlet), Liam Croston, Cian Power (Mini Special), George Swanton
(Starlet), Sharon Lynch.

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C NORMAN GILES MEMORIAL AUTOTEST AT KILBROGAN,
BANDON, CO CORK (ROUND 3 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY
2):
1 Ian White (Mini Special) 412.9s,
2 Peter Falvey (Nova) 439.1s,
3 Liam Croston (Nova) 453.6s,
4 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 468.0s,
5 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 473.3s.
6 Don Giles (Westfield) 475.9s.
Class winners: Paddy Power, Martin Walsh (Starlet Special), Don Giles, Liam
Cashman (Starlet), Peter Falvey, Cian Power (Mini Special), George Swanton
(Starlet), Michelle McCarthy.