MOTORSPORT IRELAND Results for 19/20/21 August 2016

JOHN MULHOLLAND MOTORS ULSTER RALLY AT DERRY CITY (ROUND 4 OF FIA CELTIC
RALLY TROPHY AND ROUND 6 OF CLONAKILTY BLACKPUDDING IRISH TARMAC
CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Elfyn Evans/Craig Parry (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 11m 15s,
2 Alastair Fisher/Gordon Noble (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 12m 23s,
3 Jonny Greer/Kirsty Riddick (Citroen DS3 R5) 2h 12m 41s,
4 David Bogie/James O’Reilly (Skoda Fabia R5) 2h 13m 16s,
5 Keith Cronin/Mikie Galvin (Citroen DS3 R5) 2h 13m 23s,
6 Marty McCormack/David Moynihan (Skoda Fabia S2000) 2h 15m 47s,
7 Josh Moffett/John Rowan (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 17m 09s,
8 Rhys Yates/Tom Woodburn (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 17m 11s,
9 Joe McGonigle/Ciaran Geaney (Skoda Fabia S2000) 2h 17m 45s,
10 Tom Cave/James Morgan (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 18m 10s.

NATIONAL RALLY:
1 Alan Carmichael/Ivor Lamont (BMW Mini WRC) 1h 21m 31s,
2 Camillus Bradley/Crawford Henderson (Ford Escort) 2h 23m 08s,
3 Michael Dunlop/Rob Fagg (Ford Escort) 2h 26m 41s.

WESTMEATH AND DISTRICT MC RALLYSPRINT AT ATHBOY KARTING CENTRE (ROUND 5 OF
LOUGHRANSIGNS.COM MIDLANDS EAST CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Derek Butler (Civic) 10m 26.22s,
2 Joseph Smith (Escort) 10m 44.31s,
3 James Cassidy (Escort) 10m 51.77s,
4 Shane Buckley (Civic) 10m 57.56s,
5 Jenna McCann (Fiesta R2) 11m 01.90s,
6 Darragh Kenny (Civic) 11m 03.35s.

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C AUTOTEST AT CARBERY PLASTICS, CLONAKILTY, CO CORK
(ROUND 8 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
1 Ian White (Mini Special) 634.4s,
2 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 649.3s,
3 Liam Cashman (Westfield) 651.7s,
4 Don Giles (Westfield) 681.8s,
5 Peter Desmond (Westfield) 687.7s,
6 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 688.9s.
Class winners: James Mansfield (Mini) 760.8s, Paddy Power, Martin Walsh
(Starlet Special) 742.3s, Liam Cashman, Liam Croston (Nova) 715.6s, Barry
O’Sullivan 1109.4s, Cian Power (Mini Special) 879.2s, George Swanton
(Starlet) 845.3s, Patricia Denning (Starlet) 963.7s.

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C AUTOTEST AT CARBERY PLASTICS, CLONAKILTY, CO CORK
(ROUND 9 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
1 Ian White (Mini Special) 604.7s,
2 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 618.7s,
3 Liam Croston (Nova) 632.1s,
4 Liam Cashman (Westfield) 644.3s,
5 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 656.7s,
6 Peter Desmond (Westfield) 662.5s.
Class winners: James Mansfield (Mini) 690.2s, Paddy Power, Connie Lynch
(Starlet Special) 726.6s, Liam Cashman, Liam Croston, Joe Coakley 2044.0s,
Cian Power (Mini Special) 752.6s, George Swanton (Starlet) 750.0s, Patricia
Denning (Starlet) 879.0s.