Motorsport Ireland Results & Roundup 20/21 February

For the second weekend in succession, Guy Foster from Navan was the man to beat as he took victory by the narrowest possible margin in MEC’s round of
the Hewison Trophy Autotest Championship at Mondello Park. After twelve rain-soaked tests, he was just one tenth of a second ahead of Robin Lyons
after leading from start to finish.
The two rivals were one second apart starting the final test, and Lyons just failed to catch the Meath driver. Ten times champion Eamonn Byrne took a
close third place, with current title holder Steven Ferguson fourth after a five second pylon penalty.
In Co Laois, Donagh Kelly opened his season in style, leading all the way to take a 55 second win in the Abbeyleix Manor Hotel Stages Rally. His Ford
Focus was never challenged, with Niall Maguire’s Impreza taking runner up position ahead of Paddy McVeigh in another Impreza.
David Meeke was master of the conditions in the Leinster Lincoln and Nolan Cup Sporting Trial, scoring a two mark win over Enda Byrne after twelve very
muddy sections near Enniskerry.

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB FREEMAN CUP AUTOTEST AT MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE
(ROUND 13 OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 635.9s,
2 Robin Lyons (Mini) 636.0s,
3 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 640.3s,
4 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 643.5s,
5 Mark King (Nova) 654.1s,
6 Darren Quille (Westfield) 664.6s,
7 Ian White (Mini Special) 667.5s,
8 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 674.4s,
9 Chris Grimes (Mini) 679.2s,
10 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 691.0s,
11 Tom Devaney (Westfield) 697.2s,
12 Norman Ferguson (Mini) 703.5s.
Class winners: Robin Lyons, Steven Ferguson, Darren Quille, Mark King.
Best semi-expert: James Mansfield (Mini) 845.7s.
Best novice: James Hogarty (Starlet) 898.9s.

BIRR & DISTRICT M C ABBEYLEIX MANOR HOTEL STAGES RALLY AT ABBEYLEIX, CO
LAOIS (ROUND 1 OF TOP PART WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP AND LOUGHRANSIGNS.COM
MIDLANDS EAST CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Donagh Kelly/Conor Foley (Focus WRC) 49m 56s,
2 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 50m 51s,
3 Paddy McVeigh/Gary McElhinney (Impreza WRC) 50m 58s,
4 Kevin Kelleher/Andy Mahon (Impreza WRC) 52m 02s,
5 Enda O’Brien/John Butler (Escort) 52m 21s,
6 Barry Ryan/Emmet Sherry (Escort) 52m 40s,
7 George Condell/Gavin Sheehan (Starlet) 52m 48s,
8 Trevor Mulligan/Sean Hayde (Escort) 53m 02s,
9 David Condell/Eugene McGrath (Escort) 53m 14s,
10 Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally (Impreza WRC) 53m 35s.
Group N award: 1 Shane Maguire/Mac Kierans (Lancer Evo 9) 54m 18s.
Juniors: 1 Shane Norris/Brian Brady (Civic) 58m 07s,
2 Denis Nagle/Donagh Crowley (Micra) 71m 49s.

LEINSTER MOTOR CLUB LINCOLN AND NOLAN CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT BALLYBREW,
ENNISKERRY, CO WICKLOW:
1 David Meeke (BD-Opel) 30 marks,
2 Enda Byrne (VW) 32m,
3 Jonathan Ralph (Wilson-Suzuki) 34m,
4 Siobhan McCann (JMcVW) 40m,
5 Morgan Evans (Mog-Honda) 41m,
6 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 43m,
7 Joe McCann (JMcVW) 49m,
8 Tom Walsh (VW) 50m,
9 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 53m,
10 John Mahon (Sheane VW) 53m,
11 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 55m,
12 Niki Potterton (Erskine-Yamaha) 55m.
Grade winners: Jonathan Ralph, Enda Byrne, Tom Walsh, John Mahon.
“Junior Junior” Award: Bill Needham (Erskine-Honda) 96m.