MOTORSPORT IRELAND Results for 13/14 February 2016

CARRICK-ON-SUIR M C WILLIE LOUGHMAN MEMORIAL FOREST RALLY AT PILTOWN, CO
KILKENNY (ROUND 1 OF VALVOLINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND SUIRWAY GROUP SOUTH
EAST STAGES CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Sam Moffett/James Fulton (Fiesta R5) 37m 37s,
2 Patrick O’Brien/Aine McGuigan (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 38m 40s,
3 Mickey Carbin/Darragh Kelly (Lancer Evo 4) 39m 07s,
4 Liam Ryan/Keith Moriarty (Lancer Evo 8) 39m 28s,
5 Gerard Lucey/J J Cremin (Lancer Evo 8) 39m 51s,
6 Adrian Hetherington/Gary Nolan (Escort) 40m 11s,
7 John Gordon/Thomas Wedlock (Escort) 40m 23s,
8 Mickey Conlon/Ciaran McPhillips (Escort) 40m 30s,
9 Dermot Kelly/Greg Shinnors (Lancer Evo) 41m 05s,
10 Hugh McQuaid/Enda Gerety (Escort) 41m 50s.
Junior Class: 1 Derek Mackarel/Daire Hayes (Nova) 42m 14s,
2 Shane Kenneally/Jer Connors (Escort) 50m 37s,
3 Eoin Crowley/Gavin Downey (Peugeot 206) 51m 39s.

MIDLAND M C NAVIGATION TRIAL AT BALLINALEE, CO LONGFORD (ROUND 6 OF
MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP, ROUND 4 OF SQUEALING PIG BAR &
RESTAURANT BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 5 OF MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Colin Duffy/Sam Johnston (Subaru Impreza) 0 marks,
2 Martin Tynan/Fintan Clerkin (Subaru Impreza) 2m,
3 Mickey Tynan/Ciaran Tynan (Subaru Impreza) 5m,
4 Dermot Whelton/Mark McCarthy (Subaru Impreza) 23m,
5 Pakie Duffy/Evin Hughes (Subaru Impreza) 24m,
6 Andrew Stewart/Robert Howard (Peugeot 205) 26m,
7 Keith McConnon/Micheal McCluskey (Subaru Impreza) 31m,
8 Alan Shinnors/George Shinnors (Subaru Impreza) 30m,
9 Richard Cassidy/Paul Phelan (Vauxhall Vectra) 36m,
10 Brendan Treanor/Garry Farrelly (Subaru Impreza) 36m,
11 Aidan Sherry/Oisin Sherlock (Subaru Impreza) 39m,
12 Mac Kierans/Conor Boylan (Subaru Impreza) 39m.
Semi-experts: 1 Keith McConnon/Micheal McCluskey, 2 Eoghan Corr/Ruaidhri
Nash (Subaru Impreza) 62m, 3 Andrew Whelton/Cyril Maguire (Toyota Avensis)
104m.
Novices: 1 Andrew Stewart/Robert Howard, 2 Aidan Sherry/Oisin Sherlock, 3
Mac Kierans/Conor Boylan.
Beginners: 1 John Agnew/Alan Cullinan (Subaru Impreza) 96m, 2 Damien
Kelleher/Gordon McGirl (Subaru Legacy) 152m, 3 Hugh McBrien/Patrick Corcoran
(Subaru Impreza) 199m.

CO MONAGHAN M C AUTOTEST AT SWAN’S CROSS, CO MONAGHAN (ROUND 12 OF HEWISON
TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 562.3s,
2 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 579.3s,
3 Darren Quille (Westfield) 584.3s,
4 Ian White (Mini Special) 594.1s,
5 Chris Grimes (Mini) 599.1s,
6 Paul Fobister (Haigh Special) 603.1s,
7 Norman Ferguson (Mini) 609.4s,
8 Tom Devaney (Westfield) 637.3s,
9 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 641.5s.
Class winners: Chris Grimes, Steven Ferguson, Darren Quille.
Club members: 1 Kieran McCarra (Starlet) 375.1s,
2 Martin Tynan (Starlet) 403.5s,
3 Damien Hagan (Starlet) 417.0s,
4 Declan Tynan (Starlet) 419.8s,
5 Ciaran Tynan (Daihatsu) 421.0s,
6 Damien Connolly (Mini Special) 427.6s.