Motorsport Ireland Results 6/7 February – Motorsport.ie

CORRIB OIL GALWAY INTERNATIONAL RALLY (ROUND 1 OF CLONAKILTY BLACKPUDDING
IRISH TARMAC CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Garry Jennings/Rory Kennedy (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 42m 58s,
2 Keith Cronin/Mikey Galvin (Citroen DS3 R5) 1h 46m 23s,
3 Alastair Fisher/Gordon Noble (Ford Fiesta R5) 1h 46m 40s,
4 Sam Moffett/Karl Atkinson (Ford Fiesta R5) 1h 47m 28s,
5 Roy White/James O’Brien (Ford Fiesta WRC) 1h 47m 40s,
6 Josh Moffett/Jason McKenna (Ford Fiesta R5) 1h 48m 18s,
7 Joe McGonigle/Ciaran Geaney (Skoda Fabia S2000) 1h 48m 37s,
8 Jonny Greer/Kirsty Riddick (Citroen DS3 R5) 1h 48m 39s,
9 Stephen Wright/James Fulton (Ford Fiesta R5) 1h 48m 53s,
10 David Guest/Paddy Robinson (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 1h 52m 18s.
Class winners: Callum Devine/Keith Moriarty (Opel Adam),
Richard Whelan/James Whelan (Citroen DS3 R3),
David Guest/Paddy Robinson,
Sam Moffett/Karl Atkinson,
Roy White/James O’Brien.
NATIONAL EVENT:
1 Wesley Patterson/Johnny Baird (Ford Escort) 1h 50m 52s,
2 Tom Flaherty/Patrick Curley (Ford Escort) 1h 52m 01s,
3 Jason McSweeney/Stephen Quin (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) 1h 52m 31s,
4 Patrick McHugh/Pauric O’Donnell (Ford Escort) 1h 52m 49s,
5 Andrew Fanning/Andy Hayes (Ford Fiesta) 1m 54m 41s,
6 Ross Marshall/Dave Robson (Ford Escort) 1h 54m 46s.
HISTORIC RALLY:
1 Ray Cunningham/Adrian Cusack (Mini Cooper S) 2h 00m 30s,
2 David Goose/Richard Wardle (Ford Escort) 2h 03m 25s,
3 Luke MacCarthy/David Hogan (Porsche 911) 2h 03m 41s.
JUNIOR RALLY:
1 Kieran O’Donoghue/Peter Falvey (Honda Civic) 55m 36s,
2 Mark Murphy/Michael Hamilton (Honda Civic) 55m 40s,
3 Mark O’Leary/Ciaran Graal (Toyota Starlet) 56m 08s.

LAOIS RALLYSPORT CLUB AUTOTEST AT ROSENALLIS, CO LAOIS (ROUND 11 OF HEWISON
TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 729.9s,
2 Robin Lyons (Mini) 732.4s,
3 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 734.3s,
4 David Thompson (Nova) 748.0s,
5 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 761.0s,
6 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 765.9s,
7 Chris Grimes (Mini) 775.2s,
8 Darren Quille (Westfield) 776.4s,
9 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 797.3s,
10 Ian White (Mini Special) 814.1s,
11 Liam Croston (Nova) 823.2s,
12 Tom Devaney (Westfield) 826.3s.
Class winners: Robin Lyons, Guy Foster, Timmy Lynch, David Thompson.
Best Semi-expert: James Mansfield (Mini) 911.5s.
Novice award: James Hogarty (Starlet) 1146.0s.

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB JENKINS CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT NEWTOWN BOSWELL,
ASHFORD, CO WICKLOW:
1 Brian Conlon (Erskine-Honda) 6 marks,
2 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 10m,
3 John Bolton (Grasshopper VW) 12m,
4 Tommy Gregory Jnr (Sheane VW) 13m,
5 Philip Hughes (Hughes-Honda) 13m,
6 Ian Sweeney (Sweeney-Suzuki) 18m,
7 Dara Fay (Wilson-Suzuki) 19m,
8 Brendan Kilkenny (Erskine-Yamaha) 19m,
9 James Ralph (Kilkenny-Honda) 19m,
10 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 21m,
11 Robin Taylor (VW) 23m,
12 Gordon Graves (Erskine-Suzuki) 25m.
Grade winners: Fergil Gregory, Tommy Gregory Jnr, Philip Hughes, Dermott
Quigley (Kilkenny VW) 27m.