MOTORSPORT IRELAND Results for 26/27/28 December 2015

CARLOW CAR CLUB RALLYSPRINT AT MONDELLO PARK:
1 Keith Power (Corolla WRC) 17m 31.63s,
2 Neil Tohill (Lancer Evo 9) 17m 53.07s,
3 Jack Newman (Escort) 17m 55.32s,
4 Pat O’Connell (Lancer Evo 9) 18m 04.33s,
5 Craig Breen (Escort) 18m 06.60s,
6 Enda O’Brien (Escort) 18m 14.42s,
7 Kevin McCarthy (Lancer Evo 10) 18m 23.66s,
8 Cormac Phelan (Civic) 18m 32.42s,
9 Jason Roche (Escort) 18m 36.05s,
10 James Coleman (Escort) 18m 36.12s,
11 Eddie Power (Corolla WRC) 18m 36.38s,
12 Vincent McSweeney (Civic) 18m 37.03s.
Class winners: Thomas O’Rafferty 19m 50.05s, Barry Meade (Escort) 19m
03.08s, Stephen O’Donovan (Escort) 19m 43.18s, Cormac Phelan, Wayne O’Reilly
(Escort) 19m 57.59s, Craig Breen, Enda O’Brien, Pat O’Connell, Rob Duggan
(Escort) 19m 00.61s, Kieran Curran (Corsa) 19m 07.56s.

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB CHRISTMAS AUTOSOLO AT GORMANSTON, CO MEATH:
1 Eamonn Byrne (Starlet) 734.6s,
2 Richard Meeke (Nova) 746.0s,
3 John Nolan (Starlet) 749.3s,
4 Philip O’Reilly (Starlet) 757.3s,
5 James Wilson (Mazda MX5) 760.4s,
6 Brian Kingston (Ignis) 765.9s,
7 Anthony Preston (Starlet) 767.7s,
8 Piers MacFheorais (Mazda MX5) 775.2s,
9 Eoin Murray (Starlet) 776.5s,
10 Mark Faulkner (Mazda MX5) 779.1s,
11 David Meeke (Nova) 787.9s,
12 Colin Sheridan (Starlet) 794.4s.
Class winners: Richard Meeke, James Wilson, Brian Kingston.

CO CAVAN M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT LATTON (ROUND 7 OF MC BLINDS
CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Joseph Smith (Escort) 6m 29.55s,
2 Chris Snow Jnr (Civic) 6m 31.68s,
3 Alan Pickens (Nova) 6m 34.44s,
4 Marty Gallagher (Fiesta R2) 6m 34.62s,
5 Mervyn Wedlock (Escort) 6m 34.77s,
6 Trevor McConnell (Civic) 6m 34.87s.
Class winners: Alan Pickens, Damian O’Reilly (Escort) 6m 36.88s, Shane
Marron (Escort) 6m 47.44s, Chris Snow Jnr, Ollie McCormack (Corsa) 6m
48.36s, Mervyn Wedlock, Mickey Conlon (Xtreme Buggy) 6m 20.13s, Best Junior:
John McCabe (Civic) 6m 39.54s.

Results for 28 December 2015

CORK M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT LADYSBRIDGE, CO CORK (ROUND OF BARRETT
TRANSPORT MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Christopher O’Callaghan (Semog Buggy) 1m 59.78s,
2 Owen Murphy 2m 01.01s,
3 Brian Hassett (Semog Buggy) 2m 04.60s,
4 Peter Brennan (Semog Buggy) 2m 04.89s,
5 Whitby Moynan (Toyota Special) 2m 05.46s
6 Padraig Griffin (Buggy) 2m 07.41s.
Class winners: Ray Looney 2m 16.38s, Lukasz Czapnik (Peugeot 206) 2m 10.87s,
Gerard O’Shea 2m 19.69s, Owen Murphy, Whitby Moynan, Brian Hassett, Daniel
Galvin 2m 20.69s.

LEINSTER MOTOR CLUB LE FANU AND BRABAZON CUPS SPORTING TRIAL AT BELMONT,
BRAY, CO WICKLOW:
1 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 9 marks,
2 Morgan Evans (Mog-Honda) 11m,
3 Richard Pain (Kilkenny VW) 12m,
4 Jonathan Ralph (Wilson-Suzuki) 14m.
Grade A: 1 Morgan Evans, 2 Jonathan Ralph, 3 Jonathan Fildes
(Erskine-Yamaha) 15m.
Grade B: 1 Joe McCann (JMcVW) 17m, 2 Richard Meeke (BD-Opel) 20m, 3 Siobhan
McCann (JMcVW) 21m.
Grade C: 1 Enda Byrne (VW) 15m, 2 Aidan Kehoe (Sheane VW) 25m, 3 Philip
Hughes (Hughes-Honda) 26m.
Grade D: 1 Niki Potterton 19m, 2 George Hughes (Hughes-Honda) 22m, 3 John
Mahon (Sheane VW) 35m.
“Junior Junior” Award: Kiki Needham (Erskine-Honda) 70m.
Brabazon Cup: Richard Pain.