MOTORSPORT IRELAND Results for 21/22 March 2015

DONEGAL M C ALLINGHAM ARMS HOTEL FOREST RALLY AT BUNDORAN (ROUND 2 OF
VALVOLINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Andrew Purcell/Liam Brennan (Lancer Evo 9) 35m 39s,
2 Josh Moffett/Jason McKenna (Lancer Evo 9) 35m 46s,
3 Michael O’Brien/James O’Brien (Focus WRC) 35m 57s,
4 Niall Henry/John Rowan (Lancer Evo 9) 37m 14s,
5 Mickey Conlon/Ciaran McPhillips (Escort) 38m 09s,
6 David Crossen/Damien Fleming (Escort) 38m 32s,
7 Cathal McCourt/Conor McCourt (Lancer Evo 9) 38m 37s,
8 Hugh McQuaid/Enda Gerety (Escort) 38m 57s,
9 John Gordon/Thomas Wedlock (Escort) 38m 58s,
10 Damien McGauran/Michaela McGinn (Corolla) 39m 18s.
Junior Class: 1 Patrick O’Brien/Aine McGuigan (Citroen C2R2 Max).

CO MONAGHAN M C NAVIGATION TRIAL AT AUGHNAMULLEN, CO MONAGHAN (FINAL ROUND
OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND OF SQUEALING PIG BAR &
RESTAURANT BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Keith McConnon/Micheal McCluskey (Subaru Impreza) 3 marks,
2 Pakie Duffy/Evin Hughes (Subaru Impreza) 36m,
3 Andy Mackarel/Conor Maguire (Subaru Impreza) 42m,
4 Colin Duffy/Sam Johnston (Subaru Impreza) 54m,
5 Patrick Higgins/Nigel McCloughry (Subaru Impreza) 66m,
6 Ciaran Sheridan/Conor Boylan (Subaru Impreza) 87m,
7 Rory Coyle/Ciaran Coyle (Subaru Impreza) 88m,
8 Gary McElhinney/Damien Connolly (Subaru Impreza) 97m,
9 Dermot Whelton/Mark McCarthy (Subaru Impreza) 117,
10 Mickey Tynan/Ciaran Tynan (Subaru Impreza) 118m,
11 Derek Mackarel/Seamus McTigue (Subaru Impreza) 139m,
12 Mark Deery/Patrick O’Leary (Subaru Impreza) 146m.
Semi-experts: 1 Dermot Whelton/Mark McCarthy, 2 Joe Friel/Eoghan McCarthy
(Subaru Impreza) 168m, 3 Eoghan Corr/Darragh Kelly (Subaru Impreza) 292m.
Novices: 1 Derek Mackarel/Seamus McTigue, 2 Mark Deery/Patrick O’Leary, 3
Johnny Casey/Patrick O’Sullivan (Peugeot 306).
Beginners: 1 Ciaran Sheridan/Conor Boylan, 2 Colm Mohan/Conor Mohan (Subaru
Impreza) 150m, 3 Paddy Sherlock/Oisin Sherlock (Subaru Impreza) 171m.

LIMERICK M C AUTOTEST AT BARNA TRANSPORT, NEWCASTLE WEST (ROUND 1 OF PREMIER
AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 546.7s,
2 Ian White (Mini) 557.6s,
3 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 565.5s,
4 Liam Cashman (Westfield) 566.4s,
5 Liam Croston (Nova) 580.3s,
6 Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 599.1s,
7 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 614.3s,
8 Michael Cashman (Corsa) 614.6s,
9 Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 654.3s,
10 Don Giles (Triumph Special) 667.9s.
Class winners: Ian White, Paddy Power, Martin Walsh, Liam Cashman, Stefan
Walsh, Liam Croston, Brian O’Connell (Micra) 753.4s, Evin Maher (Micra)
903.2s, Denis Hogan (Cinquecento) 999.5s.